A black eye meets the definition of serious bodily injury in the texas penal code.
[…] In our article, what are the 4 types of homicide, we discuss how the various charges associated with all types of criminal homicide are extremely serious. Though the penalties for criminally negligent homicide are not quite as severe as murder or manslaughter, they should not be taken lightly. If you are convicted, the consequences can be life-changing

Top Houston criminal defense lawyer Mark Thiessen is here to answer frequently asked questions regarding criminally negligent homicide in Texas.

What is causing death by criminal negligence?

According to Section 6.03(d) of the Texas Penal Code, criminal negligence is defined as, “…an unjustifiable risk of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.”

In other words, if the death of another person accidentally occurs while you are acting in an unreasonable and reckless manner while disregarding obvious risks, you can be charged with criminally negligent homicide. 

Some examples of criminally negligent homicide can include: